skip navigation

Championship

WOMEN'S GOLF ASSOCIATION OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA CHAMPIONSHIP

98th Annual  Tournament
Oakmont Country Club   
July 11, 12 & 13, 2022

Format

Bobby Cruickshank Tournament will be held on the first day of play
     * All players will play in this stroke play tournament
     * Lowest scores will be eligible to play in Championship Flight
     * The number of participants in the Championship Flight will be determined by the total size of the field
     * You MAY NOT opt out of playing in the Championship Flight if you qualify for this flight based on your Bobby Cruickshank score. 
     * The scores of those not participating in the Championship Flight will be converted into Stableford points by the Committee

Championship Flight:
     * Players will play 2 more days of stroke play
     * Gross and Net prizes will be awarded

Stableford participants:
     * As stated, scores from Bobby Cruikshank will be converted to Stableford points by the Committee
     * Players will be placed in divisions based on their handicap
     * The number of divisions will be determined by the size of the field

* Second Flight will play 2 more days of Stableford 
     * Players in Flights 3-5 will play ONE more day in the Stableford format
     * Divisions will be either assigned Day Two or Day 3
     * This is a GROSS Stableford

Prizes:
Bobby Cruikshank:
     * Winner (Low Gross)
     * 2nd Low Gross
     * 1st Low Net

Championship Flight:
     * Winner (Low Gross)
     * Runner Up (2nd Low Gross)
     * 3rd Low Gross
     * 1st Low Net
     * Net prizes in Championship division will be an upgrade from prizes in the Stableford flights

Stableford Flights:
     * Winner
     * Runner Up
     
 

2022 CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS

2022 Championship Flight    

LOW GROSS - 233
                (won on 1st playoff hole)

Madie Smithco

2nd LOW GROSS -  233
Katie Miller Gee

3rd LOW GROSS - 243
Taylor Waller

LOW NET - 225
Colleen Meyers

2nd LOW NET - 233
Laurin Moore

3rd LOW NET - 236
Nina Busch
 

2ND FLIGHT 

LOW GROSS - 260

Eva Bulger 

2nd LOW GROSS - 273  
Kathleen Smith

3rd LOW GROSS - 276   
Randi Lichtenstein

1st LOW NET - 243 
Lesley Thomas 

3RD FLIGHT -Stableford (2 days)
1st   Michelle Day - 43
2nd  Caitlin Cully - 42

4TH FLIGHT - Stableford  (2 days)
1st 
  Bernice Francia - 33 (match of cards)
2nd  Alyssa Smith - 33

5TH FLIGHT - Stableford  (2 days)
1st 
  Kathy Kunschner  - 32
2nd  Sharon Ammons - 31

6TH FLIGHT - Stableford (2 days)
1st -  
Kathleen Sembrat - 26
2nd - Carol Trainor - 25
_____________________________


2022 BOBBY CRUICKSHANK MEMORIAL

LOW GROSS  -  73
Katie Miller Gee - Green Oaks

2nd LOW GROSS - 75
Taylor Waller - Southpointe

1st LOW NET- 72(match of cards)
Laurin Moore - Oakmont

2nd LOW NET - 72
Christine Flynn- Treesdale

104 Players in the Field
 
* First President’s Qualifier


Katie Miller Gee , Cruikshank Medalist