skip navigation

Championship

WOMEN'S GOLF ASSOCIATION OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA CHAMPIONSHIP

96th Annual  Tournament
Sewickley Heights Golf Club   
 July 20, 21 & 22, 2020

Format

Bobby Cruikshank Tournament will be held on the first day of play
     * All players will play in this stroke play tournament
     * Lowest scores will be eligible to play in Championship Flight
     * The number of participants in the Championship Flight will be determined by the total size of the field
     * You MAY NOT opt out of playing in the Championship Flight if you qualify for this flight based on your Bobby Cruickshank score. 
     * The scores of those not participating in the Championship Flight will be converted into Stableford points by the Committee

Championship Flight:
     * Players will play 2 more days of stroke play
     * Gross and Net prizes will be awarded

Stableford participants:
     * As stated, scores from Bobby Cruikshank will be converted to Stableford points by the Committee
     * Players will be placed in divisions based on their handicap
     * The number of divisions will be determined by the size of the field

* Second Flight will play 2 more days of Stableford 
     * Players in Flights 3-5 will play ONE more day in the Stableford format
     * Divisions will be either assigned Day Two or Day 3
     * This is a GROSS Stableford

Prizes:
Bobby Cruikshank:
     * Winner (Low Gross)
     * 2nd Low Gross
     * 1st Low Net

Championship Flight:
     * Winner (Low Gross)
     * Runner Up (2nd Low Gross)
     * 3rd Low Gross
     * 1st Low Net
     * Net prizes in Championship division will be an upgrade from prizes in the Stableford flights

Stableford Flights:
     * Winner
     * Runner Up
     
 

2019 CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS

Championship Flight    

LOW GROSS - 210
Katie Miller

2nd LOW GROSS -  235
Jane Wymer

3rd LOW GROSS - 236
Laura Hilger

LOW NET - 207
Julie Bish
 

2ND FLIGHT - Stableford
1st
   Sue Colton - 29
2nd  Hee Soo Kim - 23

3RD FLIGHT -Stableford
1st Linda Costello-10 (match of cards) 
2nd Sandy McKnight- 10
 

4TH FLIGHT - Stableford
1st 
  Sue Piterski- 37  
2nd  Susan Doherty- 31  
 

5TH FLIGHT - Stableford
1st  
Pam Jasiewicz -35 (match of cards)
2nd Angel Venneri -35
_____________________________


2019  BOBBY CRUICKSHANK MEMORIAL

LOW GROSS  -  72 
Katie Miller - Ligonier

2nd LOW GROSS - 75
Jane Wymer - Butler

1st Low Net - 65
Angel Venneri - Montour

57  Players in the Field
 
* First President’s Qualifier