skip navigation

WGAWP Champions

Women's Golf Association of Western Pennsylvania Champions

Year Champion Host Course
1922-23 Mrs. J. Raymond Price
1924 Mrs. J. Bernd Rose
1925 Mrs. J. Raymond Price
1926-27 Mrs. J. Bernd Rose
1928 Anjeannette Hunter (Mrs. Frederic G. Weir)
1929 Emilie Roseburgh
1930 Mrs. Frank Campbell
1931 Anjeannette Hunter (Mrs. Frederic G. Weir)
1932 Mrs. Sara Fownes Wadsworth
1933 Mrs. J. Bernd Rose
1934 Mrs. William J. Boggs
1935 Betty Abernethy
1936 Mrs. William J. Boggs
1937-38 Betty Abernethy
1939-40 Mrs. Thomas E. Nolan
1941 Mrs. Victor M. Shewbert
1942 Mrs. Thomas E. Nolan
1943-45 War Period
1946 Mrs. Lee F. Mason (Mrs. Michael Kolman)
1947 Jane Martin
1948 Pat Harrington Edgewood
1949 Jane Martin Allegheny
1950 Betty Knoedler
1951 Jane Martin
1952 Mrs. Lee F. Mason (Mrs. Michael Kolman)
1953 Mrs. William J. Boggs
1954-55 Mrs. Harton S. Semple
1956 Maureen Riley (Mrs. Thomas Paladino)
1957 Mrs. Harton S. Semple Fox Chapel
1958 Mrs. Harton S. Semple Edgewood
1959 Diana Hoke (Mrs. Joel Smith) Allegheny
1960 Diana Hoke (Mrs. Joel Smith) Pittsburgh Field Club
1961 Mrs. Harton S. Semple
1962 Mary Ann Sherry (Mrs. W. H. Bierman, Jr.) Edgewood
1963 Mrs. Harton S. Semple
1964 Suzy Williams (Mrs. James Broadhurst) Butler
1965 Carol Semple (Mrs. Richard Thompson) Sewickley Heights
1966 Suzy Williams (Mrs. James Broadhurst) Fox Chapel
1967 Carol Semple (Mrs. Richard Thompson) St. Clair
1968 Sandra Thomas Churchill Valley
1969 Sandra Thomas Allegheny
1970 Laura Beeken Westmoreland
1971 Carol Semple (Mrs. Richard Thompson) Oakmont
1972 Kathleen Westlund Green Oaks
1973 Carol Semple (Mrs. Richard Thompson) Sewickley Heights
1974 Mrs. John C. Oliver, III Fox Chapel
1975 Laura Beeken Butler
1976 Mrs. James Broadhurst St. Clair
1977 Mrs. John C. Oliver, III Edgewood
1978 Nancy Rubin Pittsburgh Field Club
1979 Carol Semple (Mrs. Richard Thompson) Allegheny
1980 Becky Sweet Oakmont
1981 Mrs. John C. Oliver, III South Hills
1982 Michelle Berteotti Nemacolin
1983 Michelle Berteotti Longue Vue
1984 Michelle Berteotti Valley Brook
1985 Mrs. John C. Oliver, III Edgewood
1986 Michelle Michanowicz Butler
1987 Michelle Michanowicz Allegheny
1988 Michelle Michanowicz St. Clair
1989 Staci Aber Pittsburgh Field Club
1990 Mrs. Thomas Manderino Green Oaks
1991 Kristin Beilstein Westmoreland
1992 Carol Semple Thompson Wildwood
1993 Staci Aber Sewickley Heights
1994 Betsy Manderino Churchill Valley
1995 Carol Semple Thompson Chartiers
1996 Barbara W. Russell Longue Vue
1997 Carol Semple Thompson Montour
1998 Maureen Paladino Nevillewood
1999 Carol Semple Thompson Butler
2000 Jennifer Patterson Oakmont
2001 Judy Oliver St. Clair
2002 Carol Semple Thompson Edgewood
2003 Carol Semple Thompson Nemacolin
2004 Katie Trotter South Hills
2005 Carol Semple Thompson Chartiers
2006 Katie Trotter Fox Chapel
2007 Katie Trotter Sewickley Heights
2008 Jordan Craig Pittsburgh Field Club
2009 Carol Semple Thompson Westmoreland
2010 Carol Semple Thompson Shannopin
2011 Kristen Obush Butler
2012 Carol Semple Thompson Oakmont
2013 Kristen Obush Longue Vue
2014 Kristen Obush Valley Brook
2015 Mia Kness Nevillewood
2016 Mackie Fouse South Hills
2017 Kristen Obush Allegheny
2018 Kristen Obush Chartiers
2019 Katie Miller Edgewood
Katie Miller - 2019 WGAWP Champion

Katie Miller - 2019 Champion